The Richfield Spartan Foundation
~ Funding Our Legacy ~
RSF Home
Call us at (612) 861-5961 or Email Us
Site by BTWSB
Home
About
Events
Legacy
Honors
Contact
Copyright © 2017 - The Spartan Foundation - Privacy Policy
A Volunteer Run Non-Profit 501(c)(3) Corporation
Bill Davis - President - (612) 861-5961 - Email - 6638 Knox Ave S, Richfield MN 55423
Funding Our Legacy
RSF Home

Honors & Awards

The Richfield Spartan Foundation is proud to support a variety of honors and awards recognizing outstanding achievement in our community. Over the years we have continued to expand the number and value of the awards distributed due to the generosity of individuals and sources such as the Desmond Foundation and the Patch Foundation.
Contact us to donate or register for our event. Back.

Richfield Athletic Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1991 to honor players, coaches and community leaders making a significant contribution to Richfield High School athletics. Since its inception, 138 individuals have been inducted consisting of 112 athletes, 21 coaches and 5 community leaders. Nomination forms for prospective inductees can be obtained from the Athletic Director at Richfield Senior High School.
1991:
Allen Andreotti 1956
Steve Christoff 1976
Katie Coenen 1977
Bill Davis 1960
Dick Enga 1958
Doug Kingsriter 1968
Larry Molsather 1957
Mike Sadek 1964
Richard Schubbe 1958
Ken Smith 1963
Bob Werness 1961
Tim Wheeler1963
1992:
Lezlie Anderson 1978
Steve Bender 1974
Barry Bloomgren 1964
Jim Branch 1963
Kim Case 1980
John Drury 1962
Douglas Edmonson 1966
Bill Kendall 1965
Jerome Larson 1957
Al Payne 1965
Scott Stein 1967
Chuck Viskocil 1972
1993:
Cindy Carlson- Bloedow 1978
Larry Habegger 1971
Scott Sharpe 1968
Peter Shea 1966
Jim Strommen 1971
1995:
Rick Budde 1973
Paul Gisselquist 1983
Renee Dahlk- Pawlyshyn 1982
Harold Ahlbom 1955-82 Coach
Velma Teichroew 1957-85 Coach
1994:
Jim Karnas 1973
Tom Kiedrowski 1963
Scott Schuveiller 1980
Gayle Wilfong 1960
Bob Collison 1954-85 Coach
Gene Olive 1954-86 Coach
1996:
Jim Hare 1960-92 Coach
Mac Lutz 1960
Kip Myre 1964
Doug Schindler 1967
Arch Ward 1955-90 Coach
1997:
Vance Crosby 1955-90 Coach
Debbie Lewis- Kibbie 1983
J. D. Walker 1974
John Wells 1963
1998:
Brian Amman 1981
Brend Paszkiewicz-Barger 1987
Steve Holman 1988
George Karnas 1959 CL
Bob Lindgren 1960 CL
1999:
Dave Nordeen 1982
Dan Palmer 1986
Damian Rhodes 1987
Laurie Palmer-Stark 1989
2002:
Chuck Thoreson  1963
Greg Wasick 1965
Nick Fornicoia 1989
Bob Vessel 1976
2001:
Rudi Martignaco  1957-92 Coach
Cathy Sirany- Anderson 1976
Kristin Lindstrom 1991
Darby Hendrickson 1991
2003:
Tom Gersey 1964
Mindy Grafing-Gwin 1984
Dave Reiner 1972
Dale Strom 1967-00 Coach
Dave Thielman 1976-98 Coach
2000:
Dick Walker 1970-96
Ivan Zubar 1982
Mike Voelker 1976
2004:
Tracy Carey 1993
Shannon Hansmann 1995
Michelle Hamren 1992
Brian Kispert 1965-00 Coach
Jeff Lee 1984
Jake McCoy 1965-00 Coach
John L. Peterson 1967
2005:
Brett Hauer 1989
Brad Willner  1991
Steve Mullvain 1969
Shareen Luze 1993
Jim Luzar 1982
2006:
Paul Meissner 1974
Tom Ward 1982
Tim Thomas 1981
Tom Gardner 1968
Jodi Alm Riegert 1988
Jackie A.B. Kawiecki 1986
Beth Anderson-Gallucci 1985
2009:
Bob Goldstrand 1964
Missy Miller 1990
Mark Holman 1994
Janet Howells - Coach
2007:
Coach Mike Thomas 1975-1994
Jodi Halvorson 1993
Sarah Stepnes Dwelle 1995
Robert "Gundy" Gunderson - CL
2008:
Ryan Davis 1992
Mark Flanders 1969
Vicki Poehler Osier 1994
2010:
Warren Camp - Coach
Barry Bishop  1965
Nicole Stavros-Jenny  1988
Danny Yahr  1994
2011:
Sandy Belkengren - Coach
Ann Mathews 1969
Steve Garske 1980
Paul Franzmeier 1978
2012:
Rachel Ekholm 1997
Paul Dagner  1979
Dana (Ericksen) Hendrickson 1991
Dan Seeler 1978
Joe Pavelko 2000
2013:
Chuck Scanlon 1970
Shelly (Hanson) Morasco 1981
Mandy Engberg  1995
Jeff Ziebol 1987
Brian Stroshane 1993
Gene Abelson - Coach
Dr. James Grimmer - Coach
David Lamberger - Community Leader
2014:
Larry Hendrickson - Coach
Andy French 2003
Matt Scanlon 1996
Bill Stark 1972
Tracy Vitols 1989
The following is a list Hall of Fame inductees sorted by year of induction and includes each individual's year of graduation or years of service:
2015:
Steve Lindgren - Community Leader
Marc Hamren - Coach
Pat Burns - Coach
Molly Ramm 2000
Ryan Schrick 1994
Bruce Kottom 1975
Casey Johnson 1993
Troy Jutting 1982